top of page

ADA's Qualifications

At ADA we strive to ensure we are continuously providing the most professional and safe teaching environment for our students by supplying ongoing training for our teaching faculty. We make every effort to expand our learning resources and boast a variety of outstanding knowledge.

Our ADA Studio's qualifications are listed below but please refer to our teachers page to see teaching faculty individual qualifications

ADA Studio licences

*PRS Music License

*British Theatre Dance Association Examination Centre

*Public Liability Insurance

*Pirouette Surgery Studio License

*Council for Dance, Drama & Musical Theatre Registered

*LAMDA Studio

Combined Teaching Faculty Qualifications

*British Theatre Dance Association Teacher - Ballet, Tap, Modern Jazz, Acrobatics, Contemporary, Musical Theatre

*Associated Board of Dance Teacher- Ballet, Tap, Modern Jazz, Irish, Contemporary

*UKA Dance Qualified Teacher, Ballet, Tap, Modern Jazz & Acrobatics  

*Melody Movement Teacher - Melody Bear, Groovy Moves, Tip Tap Toe, Junior Ballet

*Melody Movement Student Assistant Development Teacher

*ID Dance Teacher - Street & Contemporary

*Acrobatic Arts Teacher

*Acrotrix Teacher

*Progressing Ballet Technique Teacher

*Ballet Be Fit Teacher

*Zumba Instructor

*Groove Child Teacher

*Diploma Tap Dance

*BA Hons In Musical Theatre Stage Practice

*Arts Ed- Musical Theatre

*GSA BA Hons Theatre

*BTEC ND Musical Theatre

*Level 2 Fitness Instructor

*Sports Performance & Conditioning

*AVCE Performing Arts

*GCSE Dance

*GCSE Drama

*GCSE Music

*Dance Medicine

*First Aid Trained

*DBS Checked

*Safeguarding 

LATEST COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 

2024

*Primrose Thomas - Modern - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Penelope Irish - Commercial - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Penelope Irish - Acro - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Penelope Irish - Ballet - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Jessica Giles - Tap - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Reece Nother-Nunn - MT - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Felicity Irish & Jessica Giles - Lyrical Duet - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Felicity Irish & Freya Mckrill - Tap Duet - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Penelope Irish & Martha Clarke - Acro Duet - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Freya Mckrill & Sophie Corby - Ballet Duet - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Makayla Giles & Layla Wolczuk - Commercial Duet - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Lena Skladnik - MT - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Freya Mckrill - Ballet - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Martha Clarke - Acro - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Freya Lines - Acro - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Nieve Ennis - Ballet - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Teagan Earl & Alice Smith - MT - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Phoebe Murrell & Annabelle Coles - Acro - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Sofia De'Ath & Lily Brown - Modern - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Victoria Foxwell - Contemporary - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Junior Contemporary Group - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Senior Contemporary Group - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*Junior Modern Group - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Junior Tap Group - 2nd Place (Hotshot)

*Inter Tap Group - 3rd Place (Hotshot)

*MT Group - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Adult Tap Group - 1st Place (Hotshot)

*Tots Miss Hotshot - Primrose Thomas

*Junior Mr Hotshot - Reece Nother-Nunn

*Mini Top 10 Choreography - Penelope Irish

*Mini Top 10 Choreography - Autumn Hicks

*Junior Top 10 Choreography - Felicity Irish

*Junior Top 10 Choreography - Freya Mckrill

*Junior Improvisation Top 10 - Freya Mckrill

*Senior Improvisation Top 10 - Chloe Baraclough

 

2023

*Penelope Irish - Modern - 1st Place (Supreme)

*Penelope Irish - Acro - 2nd Place (Supreme)

*Penelope Irish - Ballet - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Daniella Dyke - Modern - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Daniella Dyke - Ballet - 2nd Place (Supreme)

*Freya Mckrill - Acro - 1st Place (Supreme)

*Freya Mckrill - Modern - 1st Place (Supreme)

*Freya Mckrill - Ballet - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Phoebe Murrell - Acro - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Felicity Irish & Jessica Giles - Modern Duet - 1st Place (Supreme)

*Felicity Irish & Freya Mckrill - Tap Duet - 2nd Place (Supreme)

*Penelope Irish & Martha Clarke - Acro Duet - 2nd Place (Supreme)

*Karla Misztal - Modern - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Martha Clarke - Modern - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Freya Lines, Martha Clarke & Freya Mckrill - Acro Trio - 2nd Place

*Kids Cheer - 2nd Place (Supreme)

*Junior Street Crew - 2nd Place (Supreme)

*Junior Contemporary - 3rd Place (Supreme)

*Daniella Dyke - Supreme Starlet Title Award

*Felicity Irish - Modern - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Penelope Irish - Acro- 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Penelope Irish - Modern - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Daniella Dyke - Modern - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Brooke Graham - Ballet - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Jessica Giles - Contemporary - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Jessica Giles - Ballet - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Freya Mckrill - Modern - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Freya Mckrill - Contemporary -2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Karla Misztel - Modern - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Phoebe Murrell - Acro - 4th Place (SYWTD)

*Martha Clarke - Modern - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Martha Clarke - Contemporary - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Ellie Small - Modern - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Kids Street - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Kids Cheer - 4th Place (SYWTD)

*Jnr Contemporary - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Snr Contemporary -1st Place (SYWTD)

*Acrobatics - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Grade 3 Modern - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Grade 1&2 Modern - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Skyfall - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*I Can Do Anything - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Jessica Giles, Felicity Irish & Penelope Irish - Modern - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Jessica Giles & Felicity Irish -Modern - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Felicity Irish & Freya Mckrill - Tap - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Penelope Irish & Martha Clarke - Acro - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Freya Mckrill & Martha Clarke - Contemporary - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Adult Cheer - 1st Place (SYWTD)

*Adult Tap - 2nd Place (SYWTD)

*Adult Irish - 3rd Place (SYWTD)

*Mini Dance Challenge Winner - Penelope Irish (SYWTD)

*Jnr Dance Challenge Winner - Freya Mckrill (SYWTD)

*Highest Scoring Mini - Penelope Irish (SYWTD)

*Highest Scoring Junior - Freya Mckrill (SYWTD)

*Judges Choice - Snr Contemporary (SYWTD)

*Spirit of dance award - Adult Cheerleading (SYWTD)

*Penelope Irish - Acro - 1st place (Hotshot)

*Jessica Giles - Contemporary - 3rd place (Hotshot)

*Freya Mckrill - Contemporary - 2nd place (Hotshot)

*Felicity Irish & Jessica Giles -Modern - 3rd place (Hotshot)

*Martha Clarke & Freya Mckrill - Contemporary - 1st place (Hotshot)

*Rachel Gatehouse & Caitlin Powell - Tap - 1st place (Hotshot)

*Junior Cheerleading - 2nd place (Hotshot)

*Junior Contemporary - 3rd place (Hotshot)

*Acrobatics Squad - 3rd place (Hotshot)

*Adult Tap - 1st place (Hotshot)

*Adult Irish - 2nd place (Hotshot)

*Adult Cheerleading - 3rd place (Hotshot)

*Judges Choice- Junior Cheerleading (Hotshot)

*Miss Hotshot -Penelope Irish (Hotshot)

*Top Ten choreography challenge - Penelope Irish (Hotshot)

*Top Four Improvisation challenge - Freya Mckrill (Hotshot)

2022

*Miss Supreme Starlet - Penelope Irish (Supreme Dance)

*Supreme Teacher - Miss Aimee (Supreme Dance)

*Dance off - 1st Place - Freya Mckrill (Supreme Dance)

*1st Place -7yrs & under duet & trios - Jessica, Felicity & Penelope (Supreme Dance)

*2nd Place - 7yrs & under - Kids Cheer (Supreme Dance)

*1st Place - 10-11yrs - Grade One (Supreme Dance)

*3rd Place - 10-11yrs - Grade Two (Supreme Dance)

*3rd Place - 8-11yr Solo -Freya Mckrill (Supreme Dance)

*3rd Place - 12-15yrs Solo - Martha Clarke (Supreme Dance)

*1st Place - 8-11yrs groups - Acrobatics Squad - (Supreme Dance)

*3rd Place - 14-16yrs groups - Contemporary (Supreme Dance)

*1st Place - 12-15yrs groups - Grade Three (Supreme Dance)

*1st Place - 18yrs + groups - Adult Modern Jazz (Supreme Dance)

*2nd Place - 18yrs + groups - Adult Tap (Supreme Dance)

2019

*Spirit of Dance Award - 2019 "So You Want To Dance Competition" Awarded for our spirit to include EVERYONE

*Most Outstanding Dance School - 2019 "Dynamite Dance Competition" Awarded for being the most INCLUSIVE school

*Jessica & Felicity - 1st Place Mini Duet 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Primary Dance Class - 1st Place Mini Troupe 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Martha & Freya - 3rd Place Junior Contemporary Duet 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Chloe & Jasmine -2nd Place Senior Jazz Duet 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Adult Street Class -1st Place Senior Group 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*ADA Troupe - 2nd Place Senior Group 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Adult Cheerleaders - 3rd Place Senior Group 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Contemporary Class - 1st Place Classical Group 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Jessica, Andrew, Rachel & Gary - 2nd Place Classical Group 2019 (Dynamite Dance)

*Felicity & Jessica - 2nd Place Junior Duet 2019 (SYWTD)

*Adult Tap - 1st Place Senior Group 2019 (SYWTD)

*Adult Jazz - 3rd Place Senior Group 2019 (SYWTD)

*Grade One Class - 3rd Place Junior Group 2019 (SYWTD)

*Grade Two Class - 4th Place Inter Group 2019 (SYWTD)

*Adult Ballet - 4th Place Senior Group 2019 (SYWTD)

bottom of page